Physics Education Support System by Telexistence Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Sugiya  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00286022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Kunihiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90261578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物理実験 / 遠隔実験 / 演示実験 / 自動化 / 遠隔操作 / フィジカルコンピューティング / 理科教育 / 科学教育 / 物理教育 / 科学敎育 / 物理敎育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although experiments are useful for physics and science education, the burden and risks involved with preparation is a problem. The aim of this study is developing new experimental devices and automating these devices to allow experiments to also be conducted from remote locations without devices as if the experimenter was actually present in the laboratory(telexistence), and developing teaching methods that use these devices. Several types of new experimental devices, including devices involving risks such as lasers and electric discharge, were developed, and succeeded in monitoring actual experiments with a network camera. Automation techniques using physical computing were devised, and simple automation techniques were investigated. Additionally, an attempt was made to systematize the use of demonstration experiments on various scales.