Research on a system for collecting and analyzing participants' evaluative expressions in situated assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUOKA Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241796)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
YAMASHITA Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (80345157)
YOSHIHIKO Kubota  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90432103)
TERADA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70324861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / 教育評価 / ジェスチャー認識 / 音声認識 / エスノメソドロジー / 状況内評価 / 話者認識 / インタラクション分析 / ベイズ推定 / 形成的評価 / モバイルデバイス / 分散協調教育システム / 協調学習 / 社会構築主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for a novel method of formative educational assessment, a system for collecting and analyzing participants’ unconscious evaluative acts in social interactions has been developed. The system is automatically to collect learners’ positive/negative reactions to a specific other's acts by means of recognizing whether the reactions are positive or negative based on the actor's short comments and head motions acquired from microphones and motion censors attached on the actors, so that those reactions are collected and summarized for feedback to learners in almost real time.
As a result, the recognition rates of short comments as well as head motions were not good enough. However, since there are strong co-occurrence relations between contents of comments and types of head motion, a method of multi-modal recognition was tried to apply. Consequently, the recognition rates did not reach to the level sufficient for practical use.