The design of the "walk navigator" who supports walking for a senior citizen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
岡田 修一  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70152303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Syuuichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70152303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / ユーザビリティ / エンターティメント / ゲーミフィケーション / 高齢者 / 福祉工学 / コンテンツ / ユーザインタフェース / インタラクション / エンタティメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the design of the "a walk, navigator" system that the movement can be continued continually while judging the picture which changes by its movement at the interior where I had "fall prevention" for my object as maintenance and increase of the motor function for a senior citizen. An outcome is following 4.
(1) Collection of an investigation and a case study with the design of contents a senior citizen tends to use(2) Temporary development of the design of the screen and a sensing system using KINEKUTO and implementation of a pilot study.(3)The improvement which are improvement of contents and a system based on a result of the assessment of a pilot study(4) A senior citizen (8 people) participated and made this experiment. Experiment results of analyzing the results, the effectiveness of the system was able to verify