Study on IRAC learning support system based on legal abduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Seiichiro  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20202088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIRAC / アブダクション / 学習支援システム / 法的推論 / 条文解釈 / 判決文理解 / 仮説推論 / 仮説選択 / 非単調推論 / 学習支援 / 教育支援 / 法学教育 / 議論 / 論理的思考 / 法的アブダクション / Prolog / 知識ベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the legal abduction, since the simple explanation by the choice of a hypothesis is not enough for the justification of the consequence, the explanation why the choice of a hypothesis is validated is more important for the justification of the consequence. Since the the choice of a hypothesis may be validated abductively, the assistance of a teacher will be needed. In the process of the adaptation phase in IRAC, another abductive reasoning guided by the teacher may be needed. As a result, understanding of statutes or precedents will be deepen.