Development of an AR Learning Support System Connecting the Real and the Virtual World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yusuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20314891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOZAKI Norio  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70586635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習支援システム / 拡張現実感 / タンジブル / 実践的研究 / 実践的評価 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop an AR Learning Support System Connecting the Real and the Virtual World. The system was implemented some functions as follows; students can control some virtual objects by manipulation of real models. Also, they can change their viewpoints onto the models which were the Sun, Earth, Moon, and Space shuttle. In order to verify the usefulness of this system, we examined the possibility of the collaborative learning support for university students. In addition, science classes in junior high school were practiced, and the usefulness of the system was verified on comprehension tests.