The research of image processing to accelerate classroom comunication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADA HIROSHI  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (20569884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双方向システム / 一斉授業 / 能動学習 / 双方向授業 / 画像処理 / カード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To accelerate communication between a teacher and many students in classroom, I researched the method and the system that can count students’ raising the color cards processing images input with web cameras. To improve recognition accuracy of the system, I experimented and compared using many kinds of cards with printed color, fluorescent color, and colored papers. I decided best color cards consisting of fluorescent color paper and black colored paper, and I developed the image processing algorithm to recognize the color cards. I achieved recognition accuracy 99% for the color cards setting on the classroom desks in the preliminary experiment, and I achieved recognition accuracy 93% for students’ raising the color cards in the classroom experiment. I have applied the system to lectures in classrooms, and I have verified an effect accelerating communication between a teacher and many students.