| Project/Area Number |
24650572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2013) Osaka University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Keiko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309449)
SUZUKI Keiichiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | コーチング / コミュニケーション / 自己効力感 / 自己学習支援 / サービス / 自己認識 / 価値観 / コミュニケーション・スキル / 学習支援 / 自己学習 / 自己評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to establish a communications training program for medical professionals and to develop a self-learning system to support this training using coaching principle. We created the support system and communications content between a physician and a patient. The system consists of two phases, assessment of learners' values and establishment of a communications training program. The training program comprises lectures on both general and specific topics, skill training involving role playing a scene, and instruction in conversation flow according to scenarios based on patient interviews. Evaluation and feedback are presented as text and cobweb charts.