Development and Evaluation of a Digital-contents Display System on the Smart Device using Non-contact IC Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Satoshi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (20342610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非接触IC / NFC / QRコード / デジタル教材 / 学習履歴 / スレート型PC / スマートデバイス
Research Abstract
In recent years, the learning system using the smart device has spread quickly. But system cannot be used in education fields yet. In the learning system by a smart device, various practical use, such as an audio, an animation, and the Internet, is expectable.
In this study, "the Digital-contents Display System On the Smart Device using Non-contact IC Technology and QR Code" was developed. This system can read a non-contact IC chip and QR Code, does not need to input URL, and can display the target digital contents. Moreover, a teacher can use for evaluation by recording the learning history of digital contents.