A novel textbook-accessibility named "animateur" for the learners with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所
Principal Investigator
MUNEKATA Tesuya  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 総括研究員 (70229938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 知的障害 / 教科書 / アクセシビリティ / パーソナルロボット / 教育工学
Research Abstract
The author proposed a novel textbook-accessibility for the learners with Intellectual Disabilities. First, He reviewed a list of existing textbook-accessibility features. Second, based on the three principles of Universal Design for Learning of CAST, he proposed new list of textbook-accessibility features regarding UDL's "Action & Expression" and "Engagement" principles. He proposed novel concept of digital textbooks that "facing children actively" or "taking the initiative in learning and teaching". Finally, as a container of the digital textbooks, he proposed possible use of personal robots for this purpose.