Acceptance of Modern Science by 'Ulama' and Historical Structure of Muslim Society: Phenomenological Sociology of Faith and Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Masayuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (10626188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信仰と科学 / 宗教と社会 / 東南アジアのイスラーム / 中東のイスラーム / イスラームと市民社会 / イスラーム市民社会 / 伝統的価値観と社会行動 / 科学と宗教倫理 / 教育と宗教 / ムスリム社会 / 学際的研究協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spirit for integrating religious faith and science, which was the basis of prosperous Arab-Islamic civilization in the past, has been inherited in today’s Indonesia. From religious intellectual ('Ulama') to person on the street have been deeply concerned with the construction of contemporary society relying on traditional faith. So Indonesia receives the full benefit of Muslim civil society today. In Egypt contrary, such historical spirit is faced with the extinction, so modern science and contemporary society are regarded as alien to traditional faith. Symbolic difference between both countries are admitted by this comparative and interdisciplinary method.