| Project/Area Number |
24650578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI YOSHIKI 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70293264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
リー飯塚 尚子 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00509565)
永野 建二郎 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90272872)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
永野 健二郎 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (90272872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 訳語 / 技術移転 / 母国語 / 母語 / ウェブ / グローバル言語 / 高等教育 / カントリードメイン / セカンダリードメイン / 学術用語 / 翻訳 / 言語 / 技術導入 / 訳語形成 / 国際研究者交流 / ミャンマー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is based on the assumption that the technology import pattern of a country can be understood through the analysis of the process how technical terms are created in the selected country context. In this study, seven basic terms of 25 languages spreading from Asia, Africa and Europe are studied. While further investigation is required, this study showed that this line of study can produce an effective approach to the technology transfer history.