Biological Sciences and Changes of Ecosystem Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
Osaka City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Akihisa  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90419672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Mayumi  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 准教授 (70509207)
NAKASHIMA Koji  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (90217703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  東京農工大学, 連合農学研究科, 准教授 (90282970)
FUJIHARA Tatsushi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (00362400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境史 / 生態学的帝国主義 / 生物資源
Research Abstract
This study explored changes of ecosystem structure in East Asia from the view point of "ecological imperialism." Members focused on wildlife, fishery and forestry to elucidate how politics of the empire building of modern Japan changed ecosystem in both colonies and mainland. Our results were discussed in the following places: (1) Three workshops to share research in history of science, geography, and environmental sociology; (2) International Workshop: Animals, Plants, and Knowledge Network in East Asia; (3) Organized sessions at the Second East Asian Environmental History Meeting.