Introduction of the perspective of the Japanese medical missionary to history of medicine in modern Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIN CHANG-GEON  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50366431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学史 / 医学史 / 宣教医療 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 宣教
Research Abstract
Thinking about Japanese medical missionary, you should take into account the social background that Korean farmers were excluded from colonial medicine and had not experienced Western and Eastern medicine. Moreover, the historical characters of medical care of Tenrikyo are as follows.(1) The relation between Tenrikyo and Governor-General of Koreaa can be expressed as "strain and cooperation." (2)The difference between the medical personnels of Tenrikyo and non-Tenrikyo was expressed as the "attitude" toward the forsaken patients. (3)Tenrikyo's medical doctors have much in common with Japanese Kampo doctors in the view of medicine itself and medical missionary.