A Study on Archiving Historical Materials of Modern History of Science -- A Case of the Research on Seitaro Tsuboi --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOCHINAI Fumihiko  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50387354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGIYA Norio  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00466830)
TAMAI Tatsuya  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 講師
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授
SAKURA Osamu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授
MIYAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 学術支援専門職員
SANO Takashi  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 主幹
SOENO Tsutomu  国立民族学博物館, 研究員
IINO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環学際情報学府, 図書係長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学史 / 文化資源統合アーカイブ / 地質学史 / 坪井誠太郎 / 国立科学博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to propose a method that enables historians of modern science to collect and archive historical materials systematically and efficiently. In order to be practical, historical materials relating to a geologist Seitaro Tsuboi were investigated as an actual example, which were collected and archived in the Multi-media and Socio-information Studies Archive, the University of Tokyo.
The research has revealed that the Materials are quite valuable for the history of Japanese geology. The research has also demonstrated that clustering historical materials in terms of researchers, in this case Seitaro Tsuboi, can add more values on the materials.