Dealing with Historical Materials Preservation and Local Document Studies in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koichi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (70599498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Yoshio  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10375347)
KUROSAWA Takahide  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80292449)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Mitsuru  福島県立博物館, 専門学芸員
HONMA Hiroshi  福島県文化財センター, 白河館, 学芸課長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域総合資料学 / 歴史遺産 / 文化財保全 / 歴史資料 / 環境史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake (March 11, 2011) and accident at the Fukushima nuclear power generator placed a number of historical materials at risk of loss or damage.Our research project aimed to establish a comprehensive “Local Document Studies”: a combination of historical science, archeology, folklore, and natural history. The results are as follows: we 1) reported on the use and preservation of historical documents in Fukushima Prefecture; 2) integrated information on where historical documents are located; and 3) discussed the significance of the use and preservation of local documents with local residents in Fukushima Prefecture.