Reconstruction of plant distribution changes by anthropogenic influence based on database of plant macro-remains from archaeological sites in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MOMOHARA Arata  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Yuichiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (30456636)
OKITSU Susumu  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70169209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植生史 / データベース / 大型植物遺体 / 植物同定 / 古植生復元 / 情報考古学 / データベ-ス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify anthropogenic influences to distribution changes of plants including cultivated plants since the last glacial stage, data-base of plant macro-remain records (fruits and seeds, leaves) reported from archaeological site excavation in Japan was compiled. Total number of macroremain data obtained from archaeological site excavation reports stored in the National Museum of Japanese Histories was ca. 63,000. The data illustrated time and process of introduction of cultivated plants (Broussonetia papyrifera) and weeds (Monochoria vaginalis) from the continent along with propagation process of trees (Cryptomeria japonica and Quercus gilva) in Japan.