Mammalian fossil assemblage in association with the oldest human bones in Japan reliably dated, and its paleoenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshinari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00135394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Chang-zhu  中国科学院古脊椎動物古人類研究所, 教授
ZHANG Ying-qi  中国科学院古脊椎動物古人類研究所, 副教授
CHANG Chun-hsiang  国立自然科学博物館, 副研究員
LIN Liang-kong  東海大学, 生命科学系, 教授
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITAMURA Muneki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183632)
MOMOHARA Arata  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Ryohei  三重県総合博物館, 主査
KAWAMURA Ai  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第四紀後期 / 哺乳類 / 遺体群集 / 日本最古の人骨 / 古環境 / 動物相 / 琉球列島 / 哺乳類遺体群集 / 哺乳類遺体 / 分類学 / 環境 / 人骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Shiraho-Saonetabaru cave site yielded the oldest human bone in Japan reliably dated by the radiocarbon method. The site has stratified sediments of Late Pleistocene to Holocene age, which bear abundant non-human mammal remains. The study of the remains has revealed the faunal history of land mammals on Ishigaki Island from the Late Pleistocene to Holocene. The Late Pleistocene fauna was of insular type, and is predominated by small mammals and wild boar. The fauna was not changed through the Pleistocene/ Holocene boundary, and the features of the Late Pleistocene fauna persisted in the early Holocene fauna. The fauna was changed greatly by the extinctions in the late Holocene. The above-mentioned faunal history on Ishigaki Island has been compared with those on other islands of the Ryukyus, in mainland Japan, and in Taiwan. The comparisons indicate that Ishigaki Island has been isolated by the sea from the compared areas in the Late Pleistocene onward.