Development of a practicable environmental monitoring system by WSN for conservation of cultural property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Keigo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10362667)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Yukisihige  地球観測㈱, モニタリング事業室, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 環境モニタリング / 保存科学 / 温湿度 / リアルタイム計測 / 石仏 / Webサーバー / 無線 / 温度 / 凍結破砕 / アドホック / マルチホップ / 湿度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowing the processes of degradation of cultural properties in short-term and long-term are important to understand the conservation condition of them. The purpose of this study is to develop a real-time monitoring system to evaluate the behaviors of temperature and relative humidity during a public exhibition and to estimate the factors of some degradation without the special knowledge of conservation science. As the results, it was suggested that the environmental monitoring system operated by curators in a museum provides useful information for themselves to manage environmental state in an indoor public exhibition. An outdoor environmental monitoring system which can monitor the present condition at all hours of the day and night on a web server was developed. And the system was set up in the Usuki Stone Buddha Statues to evaluate effectiveness of the protective roof and curtain for the freezing damage in winter season.