Proposal and experiments of non-destructive analytical method for ancient bronze mirrors with mapping of magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Jun  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (10468978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords青銅鏡 / 文化財 / SQUID / 微弱磁場 / スキャン / 超伝導磁力計 / 青銅 / 磁場 / マッピング
Research Abstract
In this study, we have proposed a new method to detect week magnetic fields due to magnetic impurities such as Fe and Ni in ancient bronze mirrors. We developed a magnetic scanning system in combination with a highly sensitive magnetic measurement system using a superconducting interference device called a SQUID and a XY table. Using the system, we demonstrated scanning of a ancient bronze mirror with 82 mm in diameter and 8 mm in thickness, and we obtained residual magnetic field mapping of about 100 nT at maximum. In this result, we have confirmed that this method is useful as a non-destructive observation for bronze mirrors. We also expect the developed system is promising for evaluation of week residual fields in some other antiquities.