| Project/Area Number |
24650593
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | (財)元興寺文化財研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA NAOMI 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
| Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Hiroko 日鉄住金テクノロジー株式会社
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 有機質文化財 / 高分子有機化合物 / 劣化 / 出土琥珀 / 分子構造 / 熱分解-ガスクロマト/質量分析 / 赤外分光分析 / 熱分析 / TG-DTA-PIMS |
| Research Abstract |
Although the molecular structure is unknown amber, which has rich data obtained from Infrared Spectroscopy and Thermal Analysis was analyzed for the first time by Thermogravimetric Differential Thermal Analysis- Photoionization Mass Spectrometry. Pyrolysis-Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry was also carried out. In order to detailed identification of present and excavated amber, the gained result was compared to those of Electronionization Spectrometry which is one of the current methods. As a result,diterpene of labdane type has been confirmed as a basic skeleton. And,"standard amber" which is presently available at different locations in Japan show almost identical spectrum , though it was difficult to analyze all as they were rather complicated. In the case of deteriorated ones the peaks were more complicated; the changes of molecular structure were recognized though the molecular structure was not presumable.