A Museum's Contribution to Cultural Support Activities in the Disaster Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Fumio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任教授 (20447353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化支援 / 博物館 / 災害被災地 / 東日本大震災 / 大槌 / 人間連携 / 資源共有 / 空間創出 / 被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our active research is focused on cultural support activities by a university museum in the disaster area of the Great East Japan Earthquake. The University Museum, the University of Tokyo, in cooperation with private companies, set up Ozuchi Cultural House in Ozuchi town, Iwate prefecture in September 2013, and engaged in various cultural activities. Initially, we carried out the planning of Ozuchi Cultural House, the investigations at temporary housing, and the planning of downtown reconstruction. Since the opening of the cultural house,”University of Tokyo’s classroom at Ozuchi” has served as a venue for lectures on subjects from many fields of research. Through these kinds of activities, we have considered a regional recovery from the viewpoints of human cooperation, resource sharing and space creation. As a result, it is recognized that the university museum can contribute to environmental design as well as environmental conservation from its interdisciplinary standpoint.