Extinction process of frood-plain Cyprinid,Hemigrammocypris rasborella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsuo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (40244694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADONO Yasuo  神戸大学, 理学研究科生物学専攻, 教授 (90127358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカワバタモロコ / 絶滅 / カニバリズム / 絶滅危惧種 / 再導入 / カンニバリズム / ため池
Research Abstract
Population size estimation of flood-plain Cyprinid(Hemigrammocypris rasborella),living in 10 different condition of artificial rice-field ponds, was made over 10 years. Drastic population growth rate was observed the first year after new introductions. Next year sudden decrease of population size may be related by cannibalism. But cannibalism never or hardly arise extinction of given pond populations, which may be caused by dry-up of pond water only.The fragmentation of water channel network may be the main mechanism of the species extinction.