Educational application of earthquake faults to mitigate natural disaster risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigehiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50301809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震断層 / 保存 / 活用 / 防災教育 / 地学教育 / ジオパーク / 台湾 / 車龍埔断層 / 保存と活用 / 国際情報交換 / 図書館 / 中華人民共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present situation of preservation of earthquake faults is much better at the Nojima fault than at the Senya, Tanna, Neodani, and Gohmura faults in Japan. It suggests the importance of prompt preservation after emergence of earthquake faults. Educational application styles of the faults are classified into three types: local utilization, regional utilization for tourism, and an intermediate type of the two. In all types, an evil influence of treating as cultural assets and lack of man-power and adequate organizations are clarified. Geopark systems are expected to solve these problems. In contrast, the preservation and educational application of the Chelungpu faults in Taiwan are much better than the Japanese examples. Additionally, many sites of earthquake faults and damaged constructions have been preserved along the faults. We thus propose to establish the first geopark in the world that mainly aims at learning of active faults and education to mitigate natural disaster risk.