Vibration, Temperature, and Humidity Measurement in the Transportation of Cultural Property and Art Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAITO KIYOHIDE  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 嘱託職員 (80250372)
Research Collaborator TANIMOTO Chikaosa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化財 / 展示品 / 搬送・移送 / 振動 / 温湿度 / 文化財移送 / 温室度 / データロガ / インカ帝国展 / 博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data loggers measuring variations in vibration, temperature, and humidity were used during the transportation of “The Inka Empire Revealed: Century After the Machu Picchu ‘Discovery’ ” by TBS from March 2012 to February 2014. Causes for vibrations were the result of a wide variety of activity, from staff members carrying objects, to vehicles, an forklift, a ship, an aircraft, even road surface conditions. Most vibrations detected were either caused directly from human interaction or human operations. Temperature and humidity inside the storage crates of exhibition items were directly affected by seasonal weather, as well as conditions inside vehicles, ships and aircraft used in transport.