Experimental Study on Circulation of Geospatial Information in Regional Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Mitani  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20301343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMI Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90380576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理空間情報 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the proper circulation of geospatial information, the construction of sustainable and stable framework utilizing information and communication technology is carried out. For this purpose, the GIS based system which constitute of portal site, GIS server, and Web application has been constructed. Furthermore, it was carried out experimental study using the developed system in Fukuoka Prefecture area.
As a result, the five problems for geospatial information circulation are clarified. Furthermore, it is important to mentioned the solving counter measures as followings; ①Consulting services of geospatial information utilization, ②Data conversion services, ③Data cataloging services as the metadata, ④Data public service by Web application, ⑤Providing and developing the application of geospatial information.