A study of the effects of geospatial technologies on human spatial cognition and spatial thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKOSHI Shin  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
ISHIKAWA Toru  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70436583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間的思考 / 空間認知 / 地理教育 / GIS / 地理情報技術 / 地図
Research Abstract
This study examined the process of geospatial thinking in the settings of map learning, geography education and spatial behavior of everyday life in order to clarify the effect of geospatial technologies on this process based on the theory and method of behavioral geography and cognitive psychology. Major findings obtained are as follows: (1) Teaching materials of maps made with GIS were applied to a high school geography class and revealed that they are effective to promote spatial thinking depending on the way of sequence and type of questions; (2) Since spatial thinking abilities consist of a variety of aspects, geospatial technologies have limited effects on human spatial thinking; (3) Map use in everyday life, travel experience and outdoor activities are effective to enhance the spatial thinking abilities.