Impacts of subsurface warming on cherry blossom blooming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Makoto  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80227222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温暖化 / 地下温暖化 / 生物季節 / 桜 / 開花 / フェノロジー / 地温 / 地球温暖化 / ヒートアイランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the subsurface warming on phenology such as cherry blossom blooming, the long term records of soil temperature and cherry blossom blooming were analyzed. The records at 103 locations over the Japan show the 5 day earlier of blooming during the last 50 years. The cherry blossom blooming in Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya were much faster than other locations in Japan, which shows the heat island effect due to urbanization. Soil temperature at the depth of 50 cm show the most highest correlation with cherry blossom blooming. The soil water content and chemistry were also analyzed related to the cherry blossom blooming.