Inhibitory mechanism of cell proliferation by a novel X-linked tumor suppressor Nrk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (10225568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DENDA Kimitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50212064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 細胞増殖 / 胎盤 / 乳腺 / 腫瘍 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
1) We identified CSIG (cellular senescence-inhibited gene), a protein which inhibits PTEN in the Akt signal transduction pathway, as a Nrk-binding protein in placenta, suggesting that Nrk inhibits the proliferation of spongiotrophoblasts in placenta by inhibiting the Akt signaling pathway. We also found that the level of a cell cycle inhibitor protein p27 is downregulated in Nrk knockout spongiotrophoblasts, suggesting that Nrk increases p27 gene expression or inhibits p27 protein degradation in spongiotrophoblasts.
2) We found that the estrogen level is elevated in the blood and ovary of mammary tumor-harboring Nrk knockout female mice, suggesting that the high estrogen level in the blood causes mammary tumors in Nrk knockout mice. In addition, we found that Nrk is expressed in lactating and old (~12 months) wild-type mice, suggesting that Nrk suppresses the overgrowth of mammary epithelial cells by downregulating estrogen synthesis in the ovary.