The molecular mechanism of nuclear pore proteins and leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WONG W・RICHARD  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30464035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / Rae1 / Nup98 / JARID1A / 白血病 / エピジェネティクス / トランスジェニックマウス / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Nuclear pore complexes are embedded in the nuclear envelope and act as molecular sieves, selectively facilitating the transport of proteins and RNA in and out of the nucleus. Recently, we showed that NUP98 binding partner, RAE1 involved in the development of NUP98-HOXA9 leukemogenesis. We want to investigate epigenetic mechanism in carcinogenesis through a novel approach of nucleoporins-histone modifiers orchestration. We also plan to compare the difference between the difference of NUP98 fusions, HOX genes (NUP98-HOXA9) and those fusions with PHD domain (NUP98-JARID1A). Through this grant support, we have generated NUP98-JARID1A mice. We are still investigating the NUP98-JARID1A and the leukemogenesis via this mice. Meanwhile, we also published several related NPC papers and presented some of our data in the international and domestic conferences.