Genomic mutations and their transmission in survivors of childhoodcancer treated with radiation and chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMATSUSE Arata  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90569881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
UEDA Yuka  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (70624641)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 放射線 / 癌 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Genomic mutations and their transmission were analyzed using SNP array and microsatellite markers in the DNAS derived from peripheral blood cells before and after radiation and chemotherapy in 26 survivors of childhood cancer. In all cases, aberrations of SNP or copy numbers were detected between 21 and 2,745 markers (mean: 476). Microsatellite mutations were detected in 2 cases. The same analyses in the DNAs of children and partners in these cases, transmission of genomic mutation were confirmed in 3 cases and microsatellite mutations were detected in one of these 3 cases. These mutations were significantly correlated with usage of anthracycline agents and radiation therapy. All these survivors were female. These data suggested that genomic mutations derived from childhood cancer therapy transmit to the next generation.