Reactivation of the inactive X chromosome through the asymmetric precursor cell division in the embryonal carcinoma cell population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ikuya  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90240275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 不活性X染色体 / 再活性化 / 非対称分裂 / 胚性腫瘍細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
A single-cell derived cell populations of mouse embryonic stem (ES) and embryonal carcinoma (EC) cell are not homogeneous: heterogeneous cells in phenotype and/or function are frequently appeared in these undifferentiated cell populations. However mechanistic detail of their cellular heterogeneity remains unknown. We investigated how inactive X chromosomes (Xi) are reactivated in the undifferentiated EC cell population, and found that (1) stem-cell-like precursor cells are stochastically appeared in the populations, and (2) asymmetric cell divisions of the precursor cell generates a precursor cell and a HAT resistant (= Xi-reactivated) cell. Further analysis will be needed to clarify the underlying mechanisms for the acquisition of stem-cell-like properties, including Xi-reactivation ability, during asymmetric cell divisions.