Basic research to overcome resistance to anti-mitotic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kozo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00304452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Go  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60607563)
HIROTA Toru  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 部長 (50421368)
YASUI Akira  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
KANNO Shinichiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (10400417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん治療 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 細胞死 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We aimed to identify molecules involved in cell death after prolonged mitotic arrest by anti-cancer drugs. When cells depleted of CAMP, a novel molecule we identified, were treated with microtubule inhibitors, we found the acceleration of cell death after mitotic arrest specifically in cancer cell lines. There was a tendency that cancer cell lines showed higher expression of CAMP than normal cell lines, implying that cancer cell survival is dependent on CAMP. Expression of Mcl-1 and Bcl-xL, anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 family members, was decreased in CAMP-depleted cells, suggesting that CAMP can be a target for anti-cancer therapy.