Mechanism of chemoresistance by HDAC1-associating protein and development of molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahide  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKUMO Yoshiki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324438)
KATO Takuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00551970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHDAC1 / RET finger protein / 抗がん剤耐性 / 卵巣がん / RFP / 神経膠芽腫 / ユビキチン化 / TRIM27
Research Abstract
Resistance to platinum- and taxane-based chemotherapy is a major cause of treatment failure in ovarian cancer. Thus, it is necessary to develop a predictive marker and molecular target for overcoming drug resistance in ovarian cancer treatment. Using an in vitro model, we previously found that the RET finger protein (RFP) which is known as HDAC-associating protein, confers cancer cell resistance to anticancer drugs. In this study, we showed that RFP was expressed in 62% of ovarian cancer patients and its positivity significantly correlated with drug resistance. Depletion of RFP by RNA interference in ovarian cancer cell lines, SKOV3 and HEY, significantly increased carboplatin- or paclitaxel-induced apoptosis and resulted in reduced anticancer drug resistance. In a nude mouse tumor xenograft model, inoculated RFP-knockdown ovarian cancer cells exhibited lower carboplatin resistance than control cells. These findings suggest that RFP could be a candidate for a molecular-targeted agent.