Mechanism of tumorigenesis in mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Ryo  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (20159453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん細胞の特性 / マスト細胞 / 腫瘍化 / STAT5 / Akt / がん / c-Kit / チロシンキナーゼ / マスト細胞の腫瘍化 / マスト細胞の分化 / サイトカイン感受性
Research Abstract
Mast cells have an important role in immune responses. Their proliferation is tightly regulated by various receptors that bind to cytokines. It is well known that constitutively activations of the receptors lead to mast cell tumors. However, the precise mechanism of the tumorigenesis of mast cells is not fully understood. Recently, we established a mast cell lines that have characteristic features of a mast cell tumor. Using microarray analyses and biochemical analyses, we obtained some novel findings about the process of mast cell tumorigenesis.