Analysis of sex hormones derived signaling in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20330988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 誠  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50204699)
三浦 裕  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90285198)
浦本 秀隆  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90389445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsATBF1(ZFHX3) / 肺癌 / 性ホルモン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate that sex hormones is involved in the etiology of lung cancers through ATBF1 signaling pathway. High expression of AFBF1 in lung cancer cells showed positive relation to the ERalpha expression. From those results ERalpha signaling can also affect ATBF1 signaling in lung cancer, and those signaling system could involved in prognosis of lung cancer. Next, it is necessary to evaluate whether the ERalpha-ATBF1 signaling involve the sex difference of prognosis using large number of clinical samples, and also analyze the signaling pathway directly in vitro.