Project/Area Number |
24650626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIDA Akihiro 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, ゲノム研究部 部長 (40251483)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | がん微小環境 / UPR / 小胞体ストレス / PERK / グルコース飢餓 / 低酸素 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The UPR (unfolded protein response) is a cellular adaptive mechanism that plays an important role in cancer cell survival and proliferation within particular tumor microenvironment. In this study, we focused on two proteins: one is PERK, a central regulatory protein in the UPR, and the other is TBL2, a new function molecule which can interact with PERK during stress. Then, we examined roles of the PERK signaling pathway in cancer cell adaptation to tumor microenvironment by knocking down PERK or TBL2. In addition, aiming at the development of treatment strategy, we searched factors which had a synthetic lethal relationship under conditions inhibiting function of the PERK signaling pathway.