Development of in vivo screening systems for cancer metastasis suppressors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research Institution愛知県がんセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
AOKI MASAHIRO  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 部長 (60362464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Keiichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態 学部, 主任研究員 (90402891)
小島 康  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任研究員 (30464217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Yasushi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態 学部, 主任研究員 (30464217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転移 / 大腸がん / shRNA / shRNAライブラリー
Research Abstract
Cancer metastasis is a complex process whose molecular mechanism is not fully understood. To identify targets for prevention and/or therapy of cancer metastasis, we developed a genome-wide shRNA library screen for colon cancer metastasis suppressor genes using an orthotopic transplantation mouse model. CMT93 cells, a murine colon cancer cell line with poor metastasizing activity, were transduced with lentiviral shRNA library and transplanted into the rectum of syngeneic C57/BL6 mice. The sequences encoding shRNA were retrieved from genomic DNA of the metastatic lesions by PCR for sequencing, followed by identification of the candidate genes targeted by the shRNA. Among 11 candidate genes identified so far, we focused on Hnrpll encoding an RNA-binding protein involved in pre-mRNA splicing, because the shRNA targeting the gene was identified from two metastatic lesions found in different transplanted mice. Knockdown of Hnrpll in CMT93 cells resulted in accelerated proliferation.