Development of tumor-targeted therapy using lentivirus-displayed antibody library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takafumi  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 抗体 / バイオテクノロジー / ウイルス / 生体機能利用
Research Abstract
We previously showed that antibody-targeted cell fusion can be achieved by engineering a fusogenic viral membrane glycoprotein complex. Single-chain antibodies were displayed at the extracellular C terminus of the measles hemagglutinin (H) protein, and combinations of point mutations were introduced to ablate its ability to trigger fusion through the native viral receptors CD46 and SLAM. When coexpressed with the measles fusion (F) protein, the retargeted H proteins (Haals-scFvs) could mediate antibody-targeted cell fusion of receptor-negative or receptor-positive index cells with receptor-positive target cells. Now we have successfully pseudotyped lentiviral vectors with the glycoproteins Haals-scFv and F for targeted cell entry. Thus, the use of single chain antibodies for targeting potentially allows us to redirect the virus against any chosen cellular receptor. We also try to develop lentivirus-displayed scFvs library using the technology for identification of tumor-specific scFv.