Detection of cancer specific T cells on a chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KISHI HIROYUKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60186210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAGUCHI Atsushi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20174287)
OZAWA Tatsuhiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
KOBAYASHI Eiji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70459733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Shuichi  金沢大学, 大学院医薬保健学総合研究科, 教授 (60185923)
MIZUKOSHI Eishiro  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90345611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞免疫 / 細胞チップ / 抗原特異的T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / がん特異的T細胞
Research Abstract
Cancer-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes play important roles in cancer immunity. Previously we developed microwell-array chips that have an array of about 250,000 microwells in which only single lymphocytes can be accommodated. In this study, we showed that we could detect antigen-specific T lymphocytes by culturing single lymphocytes in each microwell, stimulating them with antigenic peptides, and detecting their cytokine-secretion on the chip. By retrieving the detected single T lymphocytes, we could amplify TCRalpha/beta cDNAs, insert them in a retrovirus vector with homologous recombination, and examine their antigen-specificity by expressing them on a TCR-deficient T cell line. The whole process can be accomplished within 10 days. The system may greatly contribute to the cancer immunotherapy in the future.