Generation of monoclonal antibodies targeting induced cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
RYO Akihide  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20363814)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / 再生医学 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 抗体
Research Abstract
To obtain monoclonal antibodies specifically targeting cancer stem cells, we immunized rat with induced cancer stem cells (iCSC) followed by the production of hybridomas. By using iCSC and breast cancer cell lines, we selected two monoclon al colones that only recognize iCSC but not brest cancer cell line. Protein array analysis revealed that ABL1 could be a target of the monoclonal antibodies. When iCSCs were treated with an ABL inhibitor, imatinib, self-renewal property of iCSCs was inhibited.