Detection of low affinity anti-tumor associated autoantibodies using evanescent-field fluorescence-assisted protein microarray system for application to the early diagnosis of lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HACHIMURA Kazuo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90286378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
NAGASHIO Ryo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40618568)
KANO Yusaku  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50245388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOSHIMA Naoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (70215482)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Tadakazu  北里大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
MUNEKATA Shinichi  北里大学病院, 臨床検査部, 技師長
YAMADA Masao  (株)グライコテクニカ, 取締役
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 腫瘍関連自己抗体 / 抗p53抗体 / 早期肺癌 / 乳癌 / エバネセント波励起蛍光法 / 自己抗体アレイ / 肺癌 / IgM抗体 / 低親和性抗体 / evanescent / 診断感度 / 抗腫瘍関連自己抗体 / 多種抗体同時測定 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed a highly sensitive evanescent-field fluorescence-assisted protein microarray system (EN system) to investigate the clinical significance of the anti-tumor associated autoantibody (TAAb) detection in patients with various cancers.
Comparing of the prevalence of serum anti-p53 antibody in patients with breast cancer, EN system was 1.7 times higher than ELISA. TAAbs, such as anti-CEA and anti-HER2 not only anti-p53 antibody were detected at the same assay. Many of TAAbs had been detected from the patients with early stage lung cancer, the immunoglobulin isotype of TAAb were mixed with IgG and IgM types. The diagnostic sensitivity of lung cancer was increased to about 70% with the simultaneous detection of multiple TAAbs. This EN system, multiple TAAb can easily simultaneous detection is expected efficacy for early detection of various cancers.