Research for development of biomarkers for radiation therapy and chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Mitsuko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60238904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Takeji  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50342910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリ(ADP-リボース) / PARP-1 / 代謝物 / リボシルアデノシン / リボシルイノシン / 血液 / 尿 / マウス
Research Abstract
To identify a good biomarker for monitoring effectiveness of radiation therapy and chemotherapy, here we focused on the specific metabolites of poly(ADP-ribose) and evaluated their significance. We have established a measurement system for the metabolites of poly(ADP-ribose). The metabolism of poly(ADP-ribose) was analyzed in mouse bloodstream and urine. When poly(ADP-ribose) was intravenously injected into mice, poly(ADP-ribose) was rapidly degraded and the metabolites appeared in urine. We have further improved the pretreatment conditions of samples and optimized for LC-MS conditions for the measurement. After gamma-irradiation, the metabolites of poly(ADP-ribose) were detected in the mouse blood samples.