Proteomic analysis of tumor-derived nanovesicles and its application for innovative diagnostic method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (90357533)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 癌 / 生体分子 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
This is a challenging study to explore biomarkers on tumor cell-derived nanovesicles (exosomes) and to investigate their potential as innovative diagnostic markers for early detection and molecular characterization of cancer, and for decision making in cancer treatment. Here, we performed a focused proteome analysis for the proteins of exosomes, which are recently revealed to be membrane vesicles secreted from various cells including tumor cells. At first, tumor cell-derived exosomes were collected by ultracentrifugation method from cell culture supernatant. The finally collected products were confirmed to be purified exosomes by morphology of electron microscopy, particle size by dynamic light scattering and expression of tetraspanins, which were markers of exosomes, by western blotting. Then, proteins were extracted from the purified exosomes and analyzed the expressed proteins by mass spectrometry. These experiments revealed that various tumor-related membrane proteins were detectable in tumor-derived exosomes. In the future, we will test the feasibility of exoxome-based in vitro diagnosis by isolating the tumor-derived exoxomes from the peripheral blood of patients and profiling tumor-related proteins of them.