Project/Area Number |
24650643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腫瘍血流遮断 / コンブレタスタチン / 腫瘍血管 / EPR効果 / 高分子ミセル / DDS / インターフェイス / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanoparticles are difficult to extravasate from initial stage tumor vessels. Therefore, enhanced-permeability and retention (EPR) effects do not occur in such vessels. A combretastatin derivative, Cderiv, enhances vascular permeability. To elucidate the microcirculation mechanisms of the EPR effect, we investigated the structure and function of tumor vessels and tumor-host interface (T-HI) vessels after Cderiv administration. We also assessed the therapeutic enhancement effects of the combination of doxorubicin micelle with Cderiv. Results show the following. (1) The T-HI vessel endothelium contained many vesiculo-vacuolar organelles (VVO), which contribute to macromolecule extravasation, even after the Cderiv administration. (2) Combination therapy (Cderiv + doxorubicin micelle) markedly inhibited LY80 tumor growth. The presence of VVO and the decline of tumor microcirculation function involving T-HI are important for the EPR effect.