Development of novel cancer specific DDS utilizing circulating microRNA-derived mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hidetoshi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00271065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIYA Takahiro  国立がん研究センター研究所, 分子細胞治 療研究分野, 分野長 (60192530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / マイクロRNA / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリー / エクソソーム
Research Abstract
We found that macrophage is highly secreted exosome like particle with exosome maker such as CD63 and CD9 and Alix. We made CD63-GFP fusion protein and cloned into lenti-virus vector. CD63-GFP lenti-virus is infected to cancer and macrophage and established cell line stably expressing CD63-GFP fusion protein. We isolated exosome from these cell lines and purified by ultra-centrifugation, and found that these purified exosome is successfully derived to recipient cells. These results suggest that exosome can be a tools for novel DDS of microRNAs.