| Project/Area Number |
24650648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical oncology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kenji 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10415523)
TAKAMOCHI Kazuya 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30397369)
OH Shiaki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50306958)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Morihito 広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (70446045)
IKEDA Norihiko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246205)
TANAKA Fumihiro 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
OKUMURA Sakae がん研有明病院, 呼吸器外科, 部長 (40465935)
NAKAMURA Haruhiko 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183523)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322340)
NAKAMURA Hiroshige 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252852)
IWATA Hisashi 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303495)
TSUBOI Masahiro 国立がん研究センター東病院, 呼吸器外科, 科長 (90297309)
SUGIO Kenji 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235927)
MANIWA Yoshimasa 神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362778)
UEDA Kazuhiro 山口大学, 医学部, 講師 (90420520)
DOKI Yoshinori 富山大学, 医学部, 講師 (90303221)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko 九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80165662)
UENO Tsuyoshi 四国がんセンター, 呼吸器外科, 医師 (80509456)
TAKENOYAMA Mitsuhiro 九州がんセンター, 呼吸器腫瘍科, 部長 (10309966)
URAMOTO Hidetaka 埼玉県立がんセンター, 胸部外科, 科長兼部長 (90389445)
YOSHINO Ichiro 千葉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40281547)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGASIMA Takuya 横浜市立大学附属市民総合医療センター, 外科, 助教
SHIONO Satoshi 山形県立中央病院, 呼吸器外科
MATSUURA Motoki 広島市立広島市民病院, 呼吸器外科, 主任部長
OKUMURA Norihito 倉敷中央病院, 呼吸器外科, 主任部長
HORIO Hirotoshi がん・感染症センター都立駒込病院, 呼吸器外科, 部長
INASAWA Keitaro 財団法人厚生会 仙台厚生病院, 呼吸器外科, 主任部長
FUNAI Kazuhito 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師
ITOU Hiroyuki 神奈川県立がんセンター, 呼吸器外科, 医長
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / Superior sulcus tumor / 術前導入療法 / 手術 / Superior Sulcus Tumor / 術前導入化学放射線療法 / 第II相試験 / 国内多施設共同研究 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The standard treatment strategy for superior sulcus tumor without mediastinal lymph node involvement and distant metastasis is an induction concurrent chemoradiation followed by surgery. However, the surgical outcomes are far from satisfactory (local recurrence rate = 9~13%, 5 year-survival rate = 44~56%). Therefore, we planned a multicentre,single arm,confirmatory trial to evaluate the effectiveness and safety of induction cisplatin plus TS-1 with concurrent radiotherapy(66Gy) followed by surgical resection in patients with superior sulcus tumor (UMIN000014386). This induction therapy consists of the latest platinum doublet chemotherapy and the maximum dose of irradiation, which would to be the strongest treatment to date. This study started from June 2014 and is now going on to recruit 60 patients during 3 years.