Development of a new therapeutic tool against malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research Institution愛知県がんセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Yoshitaka  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 副所長 兼 部長 (00311712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英作  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 部長 (30252951)
藤井 万紀子  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究員 (70406031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 悪性中皮腫 / ペプチド創薬 / 癌 / シグナル伝達系 / 転写因子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Malignant mesothelioma (MM) is a very aggressive tumor and, currently, there are no effective chemotherapeutic drugs or molecular-target reagents against this fatal disease. In this project, we performed experiments to develop a new therapeutic modality against MM. Since MM shows frequent inactivation of p16INK4a tumor suppressor gene, we employed a functional peptide which is permeable through the cell membrane and restores p16 function. We found that this peptide induced apoptosis of MM cells very effectively and specifically, which seemed promising to be a new therapeutic tool. Furthermore, we also analyzed YAP oncogene product, which is constitutively activated and leads to more malignant phenotypes of MM cells. We clarified which members of TEAD family transcription factors, YAP binding partners, were important in deregulated MM cell proliferation. These findings were very indicative to develop a new strategy to regulate YAP protein as a therapeutic modality of MM.