A study for the development of comprehensive information program for patients with hereditary breast and ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chikako  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10399462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Hiroko  筑波大学, 臨床医学系乳腺甲状腺内分泌外科, 准教授 (00400680)
TANABE Noriko (ANDO Noriko)  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30586476)
TAO Eriko  国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (50365417)
SATO Toyomi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80344886)
田辺 記子(安藤記子) (田辺 記子 / 安藤 記子)  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30586376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize pre-emptive medicine, it is important to build a comprehensive program and improve the efficiency of management of the patients at high-risk of hereditary cancers such as hereditary breast and cancer (HBOC). In Japan, however, the effective way of communication with such patients have scarcely been investigated. To elucidate the necessary factors to improve the current system, we explored the needs and coping behavior of high-risk Japanese breast cancer patients towards information about HBOC and the attitude of board-certified specialists in gynecologic oncology towards hereditary cancer. .factors that may improve the efficiency of HBOC management through researches regarding information. Appropriate disposition of clinical geneticists and counsellors, improvement of literacy of patients on hereditary tumors, and facilitation of access to genetic counseling seemed to be the urgent issue.