Quantifying nitrate dynamics in lakes using the triple oxygen isotopes as tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAI Urumu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50313367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords湖沼 / 硝酸 / 三酸素同位体組成 / 大気沈着 / 硝化 / 同化 / 物質循環速度 / 同化速度 / 陸水 / 大気 / 三酸素同位体
Research Abstract
The stable isotopic compositions of nitrate, including the triple oxygen isotopes, were determined twice in 1 year in several oligotrophic and mesotrophic lakes in Japan. These data were then used to quantify the geochemical dynamics of nitrate in each lake, by using the deposition rate of the atmospheric nitrate onto each lake. The new method using the triple oxygen isotopes of nitrate has overcome the problems inherent in the conventional incubation methods to quantify the geochemical dynamics of nitrate in lake water columns, such as gross nitrate uptake rates and gross nitrification rates in lakes.