Reconstruction of past environmental conditions and ecosystems using ancient DNA in deep marine seimdimets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yohey  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00359168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本海 / 海底堆積物 / 化石DNA / DNA抽出法 / 遺伝子配列決定 / 古環境 / 古生態系 / 次世代シーケンサー / 古生態 / 深海堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the reconstruction of paleoenvironments, the morphology of fossilized organisms, lipid biomarkers and their chemical and isotopic compositions have been used as proxies. In this research project, we developed a new proxy based on ancient eukaryotic DNA preserved in deep-sea marine sediments. We successfully developed a new method to extract ancient DNA from marine sediments from Japan Sea, where abrupt climate changes including Last Glacial Maximum were recorded. From extracted DNA, pyrosequencing was used to retrieve 18S rRNA sequences affiliated within a diatom species of T. nordenskioeldii, diagnostic to cold climate from 29-ka sediments deposited during the last glacial period (MIS-2). Plant species of the genus Alnus was detected from 36-ka sediments deposited during the interstadial period (MIS-3). It is therefore concluded that our developed method can be applied to the study of paleoenvironments as a new proxy.